ElectronicsPC Components & ElectronicsEst. 1980Hilliard, OH

Micro Center

PC builder's paradise: CPUs $20-70 below Amazon/Newegg, automatic $30-60 motherboard combo discount, open-box GPU section with 90-day warranty — no e-commerce cashback applies.

Popular for:CPUs & Processors (Below Amazon Price)CPU + Motherboard CombosGraphics Cards (Open Box)RAM & StoragePC Accessories & Peripherals
Best Portal
Cashback
Coupons
None
Est. Savings

Portal rates update regularly — use the calculator for a personalized stack with your cards.

🛡️Store Intelligence

  • Commerce profile availableShopping policies and cashback guidance on file
  • Verified merchant informationofficial website, founding year, headquarters, category

📊Shopping Intelligence

We're still collecting cashback data for this store.

Community reports and official portal rates will appear here as we gather them.

👥Community Snapshot

Nobody has shared a stack yet.

Be the first to share and help other shoppers save.

⚡ Build a Stack

🏪Store Details

📋

Shopping Policies

  • 30-day returns
  • Price match: limited
  • Buy online, pick up in store
🎟️

Gift Cards

Micro Center sells gift cards, but gift card purchases are typically excluded from portal cashback.

⚠️

Common Cashback Exclusions

  • Gift cards
  • In-store only doorbusters not on microcenter.com
💡

Shopping Notes

  • Compare Micro Center web inventory against Amazon — portals apply to online checkout

💳Best Cards for This Store

Get a personalized recommendation for Micro Center

Add your cards to your Wallet so card rewards rank correctly when you use Calculate Savings above.

Stacking Strategy

No e-commerce portal cashback applies to in-store Micro Center purchases — the combo discount and below-market pricing are the savings mechanism, not portal stacking.
Use a card with a broad electronics or general retail bonus: Chase Freedom Flex (when electronics are in quarterly rotation), Citi Custom Cash (electronics as top category).

🏷️Current Coupons

Coupon aggregation for Micro Center — coming soon

We'll surface active promo codes and verified coupons here.

Stack savings in calculator →

🛒Shopping Tips

  • CPU pricing at Micro Center is structurally below all online competitors: Intel Core and AMD Ryzen processors routinely run $20–$70 cheaper than Amazon. If a Micro Center store is within 60 minutes, the trip pays for itself on any processor purchase over $150.
  • CPU + Motherboard combo discount is automatic at checkout — no code or coupon needed. Add both a compatible CPU and motherboard to your cart and Micro Center deducts $30–$60 from the motherboard. This isn't advertised; it simply triggers on compatible pairs.
  • Open-box GPUs: Micro Center's open-box graphics card section typically has 15-25% below new pricing with a 90-day Micro Center store warranty — different from manufacturer warranty but meaningful for most builds.
  • Micro Center's website says 'In-Store Only' for most components — the website price is not the in-store price, which is frequently lower. Call the store to verify stock and pricing before making the drive.
  • RAM pricing at Micro Center matches or beats Amazon — memory is worth picking up during a CPU/motherboard run since Micro Center's DDR5 and DDR4 kits are competitively priced and available in-store immediately.

Stacking Tips

  • No e-commerce portal cashback applies to in-store Micro Center purchases — the combo discount and below-market pricing are the savings mechanism, not portal stacking.
  • Use a card with a broad electronics or general retail bonus: Chase Freedom Flex (when electronics are in quarterly rotation), Citi Custom Cash (electronics as top category).
  • CPU combo discount + card electronics bonus = meaningful combined savings. A $300 CPU + $200 motherboard with $50 combo discount plus 5% card bonus returns $20 from the card on the discounted $450 total.
  • Micro Center occasionally offers in-store-only rebates on specific components — check their weekly deals page before visiting.

ℹ️About Micro Center

Official website
www.microcenter.com
Category
Electronics
Focus
PC Components & Electronics
Founded
1980
Headquarters
Hilliard, OH
Countries
US
Also known as
microcenter

Micro Center is a US brick-and-mortar electronics chain with 25+ stores that consistently sells CPUs at prices $20–$70 below Amazon, Newegg, and Best Buy — a difference substantial enough that PC builders regularly drive 30-60 minutes to visit. The CPU+Motherboard combo deal is Micro Center's most famous pricing mechanic: buy a CPU and a compatible motherboard together and Micro Center automatically deducts $30–$60 from the motherboard price at checkout, no coupon required. No e-commerce portal cashback applies to in-store purchases. Micro Center's website displays 'In-Store Only' for most components — in-store pricing is not reflected online, requiring a visit or phone call to confirm actual prices before making the trip.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ready to maximize your Micro Center purchase?

Combine portal cashback, credit card rewards, and coupons for the lowest effective cost.